Is EPIC™ Bison Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bars Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bison
  • encapsulated lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bison, Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added† (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Encapsulated Lactic Acid**, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.

Check EPIC™ Bison Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EPIC™ Bison Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bars is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go