Is Epic Chili Lime Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- pork skins
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Skins, Paprika, Pork Fat, Salt, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Lime Juice, Guajillo Chile Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder
Check Epic Chili Lime Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Chili Lime Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
Tajín® Clásico Reduced Sodium Seasoning, Mexican Chili Lime Seasoning, 5 oz
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
Where to buy
Epic Chili Lime Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


