Is Epic Nutrition Bison Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon Cranberry -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • bison

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bison, Uncured Smoked Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Water, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt,except For That Which Os Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder,not From Milk

Check Epic Nutrition Bison Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon Cranberry -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Nutrition Bison Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon Cranberry -- 12 Bars is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch