Is Epic Nutrition Venison Bar Grass Fed Gluten Free Sea Salt & Pepper -- 12 Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • encapsulated lactic acid

encapsulated lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Water, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Not From Milk

Check Epic Nutrition Venison Bar Grass Fed Gluten Free Sea Salt & Pepper -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic Nutrition Venison Bar Grass Fed Gluten Free Sea Salt & Pepper -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep