Is Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. Vegan?

Description
Crisp, airy pork rinds offer a pronounced mineral-salty flavor with light smokiness and an aggressive crunch; consumers frequently use them as a standalone snack, dipper, or salad topper. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying texture and seasoning consistency, noting occasional small fragments and variable bag fill between packages and convenient portability, too.
Why it's not vegan
- pork skins
pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy pork rinds offer a pronounced mineral-salty flavor with light smokiness and an aggressive crunch; consumers frequently use them as a standalone snack, dipper, or salad topper. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying texture and seasoning consistency, noting occasional small fragments and variable bag fill between packages and convenient portability, too.
Ingredients
Pork Skins, Salt, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt, Sea Salt
Check Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


