Is EPIC Sea Salt and Pepper Artisanal Pork Rinds Vegetarian?

Description
Epic sea salt and pepper artisanal pork rinds are known for their crunchy texture and great flavor. These pork rinds have become popular among consumers who appreciate the satisfying crunch and delicious taste they offer. The product details include the use of sea salt and pepper, which enhances the flavor profile of the pork rinds. Overall, these artisanal pork rinds have gained a positive reputation for their texture and taste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork skins
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Epic sea salt and pepper artisanal pork rinds are known for their crunchy texture and great flavor. These pork rinds have become popular among consumers who appreciate the satisfying crunch and delicious taste they offer. The product details include the use of sea salt and pepper, which enhances the flavor profile of the pork rinds. Overall, these artisanal pork rinds have gained a positive reputation for their texture and taste.
Ingredients
Pork Skins, Pork Fat, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check EPIC Sea Salt and Pepper Artisanal Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EPIC Sea Salt and Pepper Artisanal Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
EPIC Sea Salt and Pepper Artisanal Pork Rinds is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


