Is Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered duck fat

rendered duck fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cooking oil delivers a pronounced savory flavor and smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note it enhances crispness and browning, especially for roasting and pan-frying, and performs well for sautéing and confit-style techniques. Common comments mention consistent flavor enhancement, dependable texture, and packaging quality, with occasional notes about price concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rendered Duck Fat.

Check Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic Traditional Duck Fat Time Honored Cooking Oil is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
RichSavoryButtery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryGrilling