Is Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • encapsulated lactic acid

encapsulated lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture that many find satisfying. Common uses include quick snacks, trail fuel, and lunch additions. Reviews highlight bold taste, convenient portability, consistent portioning, and reliable shelf stability; some customers note variability in seasoning intensity and elevated price points.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid **, Water. Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Bowder. Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go