Is Equal Cafe Creamers French Vanilla, Low-Calorie Coffee Creamer, 1.62 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan gum
  • milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • contains less than 2% of mono-, diglycerides, gum blend
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan gum

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Purified Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains Less than 2% of Mono- and Diglycerides, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan Gum), Polysorbate 60, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Color Added.

Check Equal Cafe Creamers French Vanilla, Low-Calorie Coffee Creamer, 1.62 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Equal Cafe Creamers French Vanilla, Low-Calorie Coffee Creamer, 1.62 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking