Is EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES EXTRA DARK ORGANIC CHOCOLATE 80% CACAO, 2.8 OZ Vegan?

Description
Intensely flavored dark chocolate with a firm snap and smooth melt, commonly enjoyed for mindful snacking, baking or grating over desserts and pairing with coffee; reviewers frequently note its pronounced bitterness, consistent texture, convenient portion size and reliable overall quality, while others find the bitterness stronger than milder dark chocolates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely flavored dark chocolate with a firm snap and smooth melt, commonly enjoyed for mindful snacking, baking or grating over desserts and pairing with coffee; reviewers frequently note its pronounced bitterness, consistent texture, convenient portion size and reliable overall quality, while others find the bitterness stronger than milder dark chocolates.
Ingredients
Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Ground Vanilla Beans (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives).
Check EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES EXTRA DARK ORGANIC CHOCOLATE 80% CACAO, 2.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES EXTRA DARK ORGANIC CHOCOLATE 80% CACAO, 2.8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES EXTRA DARK ORGANIC CHOCOLATE 80% CACAO, 2.8 OZ is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


