Is EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Very Dark is a vegan and soy-free chocolate made by a worker-owned cooperative. This cooperative is dedicated to authentic fair trade and sources fair trade cocoa, sugar, and vanilla from small-scale farmer cooperatives in the Dominican Republic, Peru, and Paraguay. The chocolate is highly regarded for its great taste, making it a delightful choice for chocolate lovers. With its commitment to fair trade and ethical sourcing, Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Very Dark offers a delicious and conscientious option for chocolate enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Very Dark is a vegan and soy-free chocolate made by a worker-owned cooperative. This cooperative is dedicated to authentic fair trade and sources fair trade cocoa, sugar, and vanilla from small-scale farmer cooperatives in the Dominican Republic, Peru, and Paraguay. The chocolate is highly regarded for its great taste, making it a delightful choice for chocolate lovers. With its commitment to fair trade and ethical sourcing, Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Very Dark offers a delicious and conscientious option for chocolate enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Unrefined Whole Cane Sugar, Organic Ground Vanilla Beans, Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives.
Check EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


