Is Equal Exchange Organic 67% Cacao Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Peppermint Crisps (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peppermint Oil), Organic Unrefined Whole Cane Sugar, Organic Ground Vanilla Beans
Check Equal Exchange Organic 67% Cacao Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equal Exchange Organic 67% Cacao Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Equal Exchange Organic 67% Cacao Mint Crunch Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


