Is Equal Exchange Organic Dark Hot Chocolate -- 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate liqour

organic chocolate liqour

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Equal Exchange Organic Dark Hot Chocolate 12 oz is a vegan and indulgent treat made with real ground chocolate. Crafted with 100% fair trade ingredients, this hot chocolate features organic evaporated sugar cane juice, organic cocoa powder, and organic dark chocolate. Customers appreciate its rich and authentic flavor, as well as the ethical sourcing of the ingredients. Enjoy a warm and comforting cup of this delicious hot chocolate, guilt-free.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Evaporated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liqour, Organic Evaporated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Cocoa Powder), Fair Trade Ingredient, By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives

Check Equal Exchange Organic Dark Hot Chocolate -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Equal Exchange Organic Dark Hot Chocolate -- 12 oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking