Is Equate Antacid Soft Chews Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner's Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Fd&c Red #40 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose.

Check Equate Antacid Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Equate Antacid Soft Chews | Spoonful