Is Equate Cherry Cough Drops Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced sweet-tart taste with a firm, slow-dissolving texture; users typically suck them to soothe throat irritation and quiet coughs during colds or travel. Many reviewers often note satisfying flavor, long-lasting dissolve, portability, and reasonable effectiveness for mild-to-moderate symptoms, with varied opinions on potency for severe coughs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Eucalyptus Oil, FD&C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Sucrose and Water

Check Equate Cherry Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go