Is Equate Children's Cetirizine Hydrochloride Oral Solution Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial grape flavor
- natural and artificial banana flavor
artificial grape flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Artificial grape flavor, glacial acetic acid, glycerin, methylparaben, natural and artificial banana flavor, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, sodium acetate (anhydrous), sucralose.
Check Equate Children's Cetirizine Hydrochloride Oral Solution against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Children's Cetirizine Hydrochloride Oral Solution in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief
Equate For Ages 2 to 11 Years Children's Ibuprofen Chewable Tablets Grape Flavor
Children's Zyrtec Cetirizine HCL Grape Flavor
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


