Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals [calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Cupric Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulphate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Sulphate], Vitamins [ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking