Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

D-calcium pantothenate
biotin
ascorbyl palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, BHT, BIOTIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE SODIUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, DL-TARTARIC ACID, FD&C BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FOLIC ACID, GELATIN, GLUCOSE, GUM ARABIC, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LUTEIN, LYCOPENE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NICOTINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POLYDEXTROSE, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL, POLYVINYL ALCOHOL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SILICA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM METAVANADATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE.

Check Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go