Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

D-calcium pantothenate
cholecalciferol
biotin

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, BHT, BIOTIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE SODIUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, DL-TARTARIC ACID, FD&C BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FOLIC ACID, GELATIN, GLUCOSE, GUM ARABIC, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LUTEIN, LYCOPENE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NICOTINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POLYDEXTROSE, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL, POLYVINYL ALCOHOL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SILICA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM METAVANADATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE.

Check Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ | Spoonful