Is Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Gluten Free?

Description
White coated tablets with a mild chalky taste and smooth swallowable texture; often taken for headaches, minor aches, or fever. Reviewers commonly note quick relief, affordability, and occasional complaints about tablet size or upset stomach. Used as an as-needed over-the-counter option in home medicine cabinets and routine travel first-aid kits.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
- sodium starch glycolate
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White coated tablets with a mild chalky taste and smooth swallowable texture; often taken for headaches, minor aches, or fever. Reviewers commonly note quick relief, affordability, and occasional complaints about tablet size or upset stomach. Used as an as-needed over-the-counter option in home medicine cabinets and routine travel first-aid kits.
Ingredients
Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch*, Croscarmellose Sodium*, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate*, Stearic Acid *May contain one or more of these ingredients.
Check Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


