Is Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gelatin, Alpha-galactosidase (Aspergillus Niger), Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Edible Printing Ink
Check Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Beano Ultra 800 Gluten Free Tablets Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement 30 ea
Equate Extra Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simethicone 20 Softgels
Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count
Now Methyl Folate Co-Enzyme B Vitamin Dietary Supplement Tablets 1000mcg
Where to buy
Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


