Is Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gelatin, Alpha-galactosidase (Aspergillus Niger), Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Edible Printing Ink
Check Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Beano Ultra 800 Gluten Free Tablets Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement 30 ea
Equate Extra Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simethicone 20 Softgels
Nature Made CholestOff Plus Dietary Supplement Softgels 100 Count
Now Methyl Folate Co-Enzyme B Vitamin Dietary Supplement Tablets 1000mcg
Where to buy
Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


