Is Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with occasionally reported chalkiness; users commonly consume it as a convenient on-the-go beverage, meal-replacement, or post-workout supplement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and value packaging, while some cite sweetness levels and powdery mouthfeel as minor drawbacks and suitability for quick recovery routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Oligofructose Enriched Inulin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Potassium Hydroxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins & Minerals: Dimagnesium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Maltodextrin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Biotin, Sodium Molybdenum, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Sodium Ascorbate

Check Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Equate High Performance Protein Shake, Chocolate, 44 Oz, 4 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast