Is Equate Maximum Strength Antacid Cherry Flavor Liquid Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium hydroxide
magnesium hydroxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aluminum Hydroxide, Magnesium Hydroxide, Simethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Flavor, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sorbitol Solution.
Check Equate Maximum Strength Antacid Cherry Flavor Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Maximum Strength Antacid Cherry Flavor Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
MiO Cherry Blackberry Liquid Water Enhancer Drink Mix
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


