Is Equate Nutritional Shake Original Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, SOY OIL, SWEETENING AGENT (SUCRALOSE), PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SATURATED AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN D, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.
Check Equate Nutritional Shake Original Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Nutritional Shake Original Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


