Is Equate Plant-Based Protein Supplement Rich Chocolate Pea & Quinoa Blend Pescatarian?

Description
Offers pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note smoothness when vigorously blended but occasional mild grittiness. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and used in baking or oatmeal. Reviewers frequently mention decent flavor, variable mixability, and convenience of packaging for everyday use. Some cite occasional aftertaste too.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- L-leucine
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note smoothness when vigorously blended but occasional mild grittiness. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and used in baking or oatmeal. Reviewers frequently mention decent flavor, variable mixability, and convenience of packaging for everyday use. Some cite occasional aftertaste too.
Ingredients
BCAA Matrix (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Quinoa), Cocoa Powder (Alkalized), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose.
Check Equate Plant-Based Protein Supplement Rich Chocolate Pea & Quinoa Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Plant-Based Protein Supplement Rich Chocolate Pea & Quinoa Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


