Is Equate Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Inulin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Calcium Caseinate, Protein Concentrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Carrageenan, Sucralose**, Cellulose Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Acesulfame Potassium**, Cholecalciferol, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Citrate, Cyanocobalamin, D-pantothenate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate Contains Milk.

Check Equate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep