Is Equate Protein Shakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, cocoa
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Inulin, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose*, Acesulfame Potassium*, Cholecalciferol, Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Phylloquinone, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Copper Citrate, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate. Contains Milk.
Check Equate Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Protein Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


