Is Equater Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen. Inactive Ingredients Croscarmellose Sodium, D&C Red #33, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, Gelatin, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Black, Iron Oxide Red, Iron Oxide Yellow, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac Glaze, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Equater Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Equater Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen | Spoonful