Is Eridanous Manouri PDO Whey Cheese From Sheep's & Goat's Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- full fat soft cheese made with goat's
full fat soft cheese made with goat's
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manouri Cheese P.d.o. - Full Fat Soft Cheese Made With Goat's And Sheep's Milk. Contains Milk.
Check Eridanous Manouri PDO Whey Cheese From Sheep's & Goat's Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eridanous Manouri PDO Whey Cheese From Sheep's & Goat's Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


