Is Erin Thick Country Vegetable Soup 72g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Vegetables (28%) (Potato, Onion, Carrot, Cabbage, Leek), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings (Contain Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Erin Thick Country Vegetable Soup 72g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go