Is Erin Thick Country Vegetable Soup 72g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Vegetables (28%) (Potato, Onion, Carrot, Cabbage, Leek), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings (Contain Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Erin Thick Country Vegetable Soup 72g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go