Is Escal Extra large French Wild Burgundy Snails 1.5 dozen 7 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • helix pomatia snail meat

helix pomatia snail meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Helix Pomatia Snail Meat, Water, Salt, Spic

Check Escal Extra large French Wild Burgundy Snails 1.5 dozen 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Escal Extra large French Wild Burgundy Snails 1.5 dozen 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking