Is Eskal Crackers | 200g Soy Free?

Description
Light savory crunch, mildly seasoned flavor and crisp, thin texture make these crackers suitable for snacking, cheese boards, dips, and soups. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and good value, while some mention occasional breakage in transit; overall use centers on accompaniment and casual snacking and party platters.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light savory crunch, mildly seasoned flavor and crisp, thin texture make these crackers suitable for snacking, cheese boards, dips, and soups. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and good value, while some mention occasional breakage in transit; overall use centers on accompaniment and casual snacking and party platters.
Ingredients
Corn Starch (68%), Palm Oil, Soy Flour, Sugar, Stabiliser (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Disodium Diphosphate). Contains: Soy. May contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Eskal Crackers | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eskal Crackers | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eskal Crackers | 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


