Is Eskal Grab n Go Wafers - Chocolate 60g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Vegetable Fat And Oil (Contains Soy), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (503Ii, 500Ii), Salt, Flavours

Check Eskal Grab n Go Wafers - Chocolate 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eskal Grab n Go Wafers - Chocolate 60g is available at 3 retailers

Gf PantryCruelty Free ShopAussie Health

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go