Is Espuna Tapas Essentials Salami Stick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cochineal extract
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- skimmed milk powder
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- glucono-delta-lactone
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Salt, Lactose, Glucono-delta-lactone, Spices, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavourings And Smoke Flavouring, Cochineal Extract, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate
Check Espuna Tapas Essentials Salami Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Espuna Tapas Essentials Salami Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Espuna Tapas Essentials Salami Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


