Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY (FROM MILK), DRIED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep