Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FROSTED BLUEBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, GLYCERIN, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, COLOR ADDED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, GELATIN, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID.
Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FROSTED BLUEBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FROSTED BLUEBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
About this product
Snack · Piece


