Is Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HONEY GRAHAM COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY], BAKING SODA, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR), INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Essential Everyday S'mores Flavored Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast