Is Essential for Women Multivitamin 50+ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dha fatty acids
  • as 6s-5-methyltetrahydromette glucosamine salt

dha fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E (as alpha tocopherol from plant), Folate (as 6S-5-methyltetrahydromette glucosamine salt), Magnesium (as dimagnesium malate), DHA Fatty Acids [from Schizochytrium sp. (whole microalgae)], Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), beadlets (cellulose, Non-GMO corn zein), stomach acid-resistant vegan capsule (hypromellose, gellan gum), silica

Check Essential for Women Multivitamin 50+ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go