No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Essential Milk Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (30%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, milk whey powder, milk fat, palm oil (certified sustainable), shea oil, sal oil, mango kernel oil, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), palm oil (certified sustainable), wholemeal wheat flour, sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), salt Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Essential Milk Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Essential Milk Chocolate Digestive Biscuits | Spoonful