Is Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sheep's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
- grana padano pdo cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato purée, sunflower oil, partially rehydrated sun-dried tomatoes (12%) (water, sun-dried tomatoes, salt), basil, red pepper, Grana Padano PDO cheese (3%) (milk, preservative (egg lysozyme)), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk) (3%), cashew nuts, carrots, pine nuts, extra virgin olive oil, white wine, sugar, acidity regulator (lactic acid), garlic powder, paprika
Check Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


