Is Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • grana padano pdo cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato purée, sunflower oil, partially rehydrated sun-dried tomatoes (12%) (water, sun-dried tomatoes, salt), basil, red pepper, Grana Padano PDO cheese (3%) (milk, preservative (egg lysozyme)), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk) (3%), cashew nuts, carrots, pine nuts, extra virgin olive oil, white wine, sugar, acidity regulator (lactic acid), garlic powder, paprika

Check Essential Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichTopping