Is Essential Tomato Ketchup Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This ketchup delivers a sweet-tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, thick, easily squeeze-dispensed texture. Commonly used as a dip or table condiment for fries, burgers and sandwiches, or stirred into sauces during cooking, reviewers commonly cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor and good supermarket-value compared with other mainstream brands in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PURÉE (75%) (water, tomato concentrate), spirit vinegar, sugar, modified maize starch, sea salt, flavouring

Check Essential Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Essential Tomato Ketchup is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich