This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Essential Tuna Mayo Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (fish) (24%), oatmeal, rapeseed oil, wheat bran, yeast, cornflour, salt, wheat protein, spirit vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, malted barley flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), white wine vinegar, sugar, concentrated lemon juice, mustard seeds, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), wheat flour, wheat starch

Check Essential Tuna Mayo Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Essential Tuna Mayo Sandwich | Spoonful