Is Essential Waitrose and Partners Cheese Puffs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder
- lactose
- milk
- milk whey powder
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malze, rapeseed oil, milk whey powder, lactose (milk), cheese powder (milk), yeast extract powder, salt, flavouring (contains milk), colour (paprika extract). Contains Milk.
Check Essential Waitrose and Partners Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Waitrose and Partners Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


