Is essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- capsule shell beef gelatin
- glycerol
capsule shell beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evening Primrose Oil, Capsule Shell Beef Gelatin And Glycerol, Vitamin E Acetate
Check essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
365 Everyday Value, Popcorn Microwave No Oil No Salt Organic, 3 Ounce, 3 Pack
Lao Gan Ma Laoganma Fried Chili in Oil Value Pack - 730g
JOLLY TIME All in One Kit for 6 oz. Popcorn Machine | Portion Packet with Kernels, Oil and Salt for Commercial, Movie Theater or Air Popper (Net Wt. 8 oz. Each, Pack of 36)
Waitrose & Partners Balsamic And Olive Oil Dressing
Where to buy
essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


