Is essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- capsule shell beef gelatin
- vitamin e acetate
- glycerol
capsule shell beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evening Primrose Oil, Capsule Shell Beef Gelatin And Glycerol, Vitamin E Acetate
Check essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
365 Everyday Value, Popcorn Microwave No Oil No Salt Organic, 3 Ounce, 3 Pack
Lao Gan Ma Laoganma Fried Chili in Oil Value Pack - 730g
JOLLY TIME All in One Kit for 6 oz. Popcorn Machine | Portion Packet with Kernels, Oil and Salt for Commercial, Movie Theater or Air Popper (Net Wt. 8 oz. Each, Pack of 36)
Waitrose & Partners Balsamic And Olive Oil Dressing
Where to buy
essential Waitrose Evening Primrose Oil Caps 60 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


