Is Essential Waitrose & Partners 8 Large Wholemeal Tortillas Wraps Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal wheat flour, water, palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), citric acid, salt, preservative (calcium propionate), wheat starch.

Check Essential Waitrose & Partners 8 Large Wholemeal Tortillas Wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking