Is Essential Waitrose & Partners Almond Unsweetened Chilled Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Almonds (2%), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithin), Vitamin E, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Vitamin D2. Contains Almond. May Contain Other Nuts.

Check Essential Waitrose & Partners Almond Unsweetened Chilled Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking
Pescatarian? Essential Waitrose & Partners Almond Unsweetened Chilled Drink | Spoonful